Symantec 250-512 Exam Questions Latest Test Questions VCE PDF

Vendor: Symantec
Exam Code: 250-512
Exam Name: Administration of Symantec Data Loss Prevention 11.5

QUESTION 1
Which two components are required for the Symantec Data Loss Prevention for Tablets solution in addition to the Tablet Prevent and Enforce servers? (Select two.)
A.    DLP Agent
B.    Virtual Private Network Gateway
C.    Web Proxy
D.    2010 Exchange Server
E.    Mobile Device Management

Answer: BC

QUESTION 2
Which profile contains information to enable the VPN on Demand functionality for the Data Loss Prevention for Tablets solution?

A.    DLP Agent profile
B.    SCEP profile
C.    iOS profile
D.    VPN client profile

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
A scanner fails to return results upon completion of the scan process. Which file should be removed to eliminate previous scan issues?

A.    scanner_typeScanner.cfg
B.    Clean.exe
C.    ScannerControllerLogging.properties
D.    logs

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A Network Monitor server has been installed and the networking components configured accordingly. The server is receiving traffic, but fails to detect incidents. Running Wireshark indicates that the desired traffic is reaching the detection server. What is the most likely cause for this behavior?

A.    The mirrored port is sending corrupted packets.
B.    The wrong interface is selected in the configuration.
C.    The configuration is set to process GET requests.
D.    The communication to the database server is interrupted.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
An administrator has completed the example document training process, but is having difficulty deciding whether or not to accept a VML profile. Where can the administrator find information regarding the quality of each training set at a granular, per-fold level?

A.    machinelearning_training_process.log file
B.    machinelearning_native_filereader.log file
C.    machinelearning_training.log file
D.    machinelearning_native_manager.log file

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
An approved Endpoint device has been configured and added as an exception to a policy that blocks the transfer of sensitive data. Data transfers to these approved Endpoint devices are still being blocked. What should the Data Loss Prevention administrator do to resolve this?

A.    disable and enable the policy involved for the changes to take effect
B.    edit the exception rule to ensure Match On is set to "Attachments"
C.    verify that the proper device ID or class has been entered
D.    assign the Endpoint device configuration to all the Endpoint servers

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which product can replace a confidential document residing on a share with a marker file explaining why the document was removed?

A.    Network Discover
B.    Network Protect
C.    Endpoint Prevent
D.    Endpoint Discover

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
What is one benefit of using FlexResponse for Network Discover?

A.    Response rules trigger varying actions depending on which DLP Agent created the incident.
B.    An email can be encrypted as it is being transmitted.
C.    Displayed incident data can be redacted from the Data Loss Prevention interface automatically.
D.    Customizable incident remediation actions can be manually executed.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which product must run on a physical server?

A.    Endpoint Prevent
B.    Network Monitor
C.    Enforce
D.    Network Prevent

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
A user attempts to run Lookup Attributes manually on an incident. On the Incident List page under Incident Actions, the option for Lookup Attributes is missing. Which section in the Plugins.properties file is misconfigured?

A.    Plugin Execution Chain is undefined.
B.    Attribute Lookup parameters is set to "message".
C.    Automatic plugin reload is set to false.
D.    Automatic Lookup is set to false.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
What are two possible ways to provide incident match text information? (Select two.)

A.    CSV export
B.    Email notification
C.    Reporting API
D.    Syslog notification
E.    XML export

Answer: CE

QUESTION 12
Which two should be used to collect log information from Enforce servers? (Select two.)

A.    enable the VontuSNMP service and set the community strings accordingly
B.    use the Log Collection and Configuration tool
C.    navigate manually to the log directory of the Enforce server installation
D.    .access the Enforce Log Viewer page at https://<VONTU_SRV>/logs?view=true
E.    use dbgmonitor from sysinternals to connect to the debug output of the service

Answer: BC

QUESTION 13
How can an administrator validate that once a policy is updated and saved it has been enabled on a specific detection server?

A.    check the status of the policy on the policy list page
B.    check to see whether the policy was loaded under System > Servers > Alerts
C.    check the policy and validate the date and time it was last updated
D.    check to see whether the policy was loaded under System > Servers > Events

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
What is a possible solution when a Network Discover server is unable to scan a remote file server?

A.    mount the IPC$ share on the file server
B.    verify that the target file server is a Windows 2000 server
C.    use the fully qualified name (FQDN) of the server
D.    verify that the file server has .NET services running

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Which is the correct traffic flow for the Symantec Data Loss Prevention for Tablets solution?

A.    iPad > VPN > Tablet Server > Exchange Server > final destination
B.    iPad > VPN > Web proxy > Tablet Server > final destination
C.    iPad > VPN > Web proxy > Tablet Server > Enforce Server > final destination
D.    iPad > VPN > Tablet Server > Web proxy > final destination

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
What is the function of the Remote Indexer?

A.    to create Index Document Matching (IDM) profiles and Exact Data Matching (EDM) profiles on a remote server
B.    to create Exact Data Matching (EDM) profiles on a remote server
C.    to create policy templates on a remote server
D.    to create Index Document Matching (IDM) profiles on a remote server

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
What are two benefits of the Symantec Data Loss Prevention 11.5 security architecture? (Select two.)

A.    Communication is initiated by the detection servers inside the firewall.
B.    SSL communication is used for user access to the Enforce Platform.
C.    Endpoint Agent to Endpoint Server communication uses the Triple Data Encryption Standard (Triple DES).
D.    Confidential information captured by system components is stored using Advanced Encryption Standards (AES) symmetric keys.
E.    All indexed data uploaded into the Enforce Platform is protected with a two-way hash.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 18
In which two ways can the default listener port for a detection server be modified? (Select two.)

A.    through the Enforce user interface under System > Overview
B.    by editing the Communication.properties file on a detection server
C.    through the Enforce user interface under Manage > Policies
D.    by editing the MonitorController.properties file on a detection server
E.    by editing the jaas.config file on a detection server

Answer: AB

QUESTION 19
Which option describes the three-tier installation type for Symantec Data Loss Prevention?

A.    Install the database, the Enforce Server, and a detection server all on the same computer.
B.    Install the Oracle database and the Enforce Server on the same computer, then install detection servers on separate computers.
C.    Install the Oracle Client (SQL*Plus and Database Utilities) on three detection servers.
D.    Install the Oracle database, the Enforce Server, and a detection server on separate computers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Which detection server requires two physical network interface cards?

A.    Network Protect
B.    Network Discover
C.    Endpoint Discover
D.    Network Monitor

Answer: B

If you want to pass Symantec 250-512 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Symantec 250-512 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/250-512.html