Passed HP HP0-Y31 Exam Today – Free Download HP0-Y31 Dumps

Vendor: HP
Exam Code: HP0-Y31
Exam Name: Implementing HP Network Infrastructure Solutions

QUESTION 1
What is an advantage of locating intelligent routing at the edge of an enterprise network instead of only in the core?

A.    The edge-oriented strategy supports VRRP and MSTP for default gateway redundancy.
B.    The edge-oriented strategy requires fewer VLANs and networks.
C.    The edge-oriented strategy simplifies route summarization because only routers must support VLANs only for directly connected users.
D.    The edge-oriented strategy allows traffic to traverse the network after the routing decisions have been made.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
When a router must determine which route to include in its route table, when does the router use administrative distance in the decision?

A.    when the router has learned about multiple routes to the same destination from static configurations or different routing protocols
B.    when the router has learned about multiple routes from equal-cost paths to the same destination
C.    when the router is configured with static routes to the same destination that specify the same cost but different next hop router interfaces
D.    when the router has learned about multiple routes to the same destination from different sources using the same routing protocol

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which statement is true about the HP E5400 zl switch Connection-rate Filtering feature?

A.    It detects threats with both a signature-based engine and an anomaly-based engine that can detect zero day attacks.
B.    A connection-rate ACL can be used to allow some or all inbound traffic through a port that has been throttled or blocked.
C.    It uses sFlow traffic sampling to determine whether traffic activity represents an intrusion.
D.    The connection-rate filter sensitivity is configurable per port, VLAN, or link aggregation group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which authentication protocol provides mutual authentication for both the supplicant and the authentication server?

A.    Password Authentication Protocol (PAP)
B.    Challenge-Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP)
C.    Microsoft CHAP version 2 (MS-CHAPv2)
D.    Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)-Message Digest 5 (MD5)

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Your CIO wants you to investigate IT defense in depth. What does this mean?

A.    You need to purchase a deep-packet inspection Intrusion Prevention System (IPS).
B.    You need to upgrade your firewalls to next-generation firewalls.
C.    You need to plan a comprehensive strategy that addresses security at many layers.
D.    You need to leverage the network infrastructure built-in security features rather than look for appliance-based solutions.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which RADIUS packet includes the Attribute Value Pairs (AVPs) that are applied to customize a user connection?

A.    Access-Update
B.    Access-Request
C.    Accounting-Request
D.    Access-Accept

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which mechanism enables two parties to agree on a symmetric key on their own without transmitting it over the network?

A.    Kerberos
B.    Key Distribution Center (KDC)
C.    Diffie-Hellman exchange
D.    Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A company’s help desk requests access to the web interface of various networking devices. The network administrator decides to implement a secure web interface using SSL. Which step is necessary to complete this task on an HP E5400 zl switch?

A.    import the certificate authority certificate
B.    configure RADIUS for user login
C.    generate a self-signed certificate
D.    enable SSH

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
What is one security challenge that is specifically addressed by dynamically refreshing encryption keys?

A.    Users forget their passwords and forget how to connect.
B.    Hackers are more likely to crack a key when they have many frames encrypted with that key.
C.    Asymmetric keys, which are more secure than symmetric keys, must be distributed dynamically.
D.    Static encryptions keys can protect data’s privacy, but not its integrity.

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
You must configure an HP E5406 zl switch to be the Owner of a VRID associated with VLAN 20. What must be true of the virtual IP address for the VRID?

A.    It must use an address on a multi-netted VLAN interface.
B.    It must match the router’s address on the VLAN 20 interface.
C.    It must use a classless address.
D.    It must match the address assigned to VLAN 20 on the Backup router.

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
How does the Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) improve network availability?

A.    by providing redundant links between edge and core layers
B.    by providing redundant connections to the Internet
C.    by providing backup default gateways for client devices
D.    by supporting the configuration of redundant gateways on VRRP-enabled clients

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
You must provide the capability for the Virtual IP address to be pinged if the Backup router assumes the Master role when the Owner router fails. What is necessary to ensure this operation?

A.    E8206(config)# router vrrp virtual-ip-ping
B.    E8206(config)# vrrp 10 virtual-ip-ping
C.    E8206(config)# router virtual-ip
D.    E8206(config)# router ospf ip-ping

Answer: A

If you want to pass HP HP0-Y31 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass HP HP0-Y31 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/HP0-Y31.html