Latest MOFF Dump and PDF

Microsoft Operations Framework Foundation: MOFF Exam

  • MOFF Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: MOFF
  • Exam Name: Microsoft Operations Framework Foundation
  • Updated: February 14, 2012
  • Q & A: 313 Q&As

QUESTION NO: 1
What is a process within the Service Monitoring and Control SMF?
A. Continuous monitoring
B. Purge event logs
C. Service monitoring requirements
D. Static monitoring definition
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2
Does the concept ision?identify what a project team can accomplish within its constraints?Does the concept ?ision?identify what a project team can accomplish within its constraints?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3
Does the Team SMF ensure that someone is ultimately accountable for the work required in the Plan Phase?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4
Which SMF has ‘Filter the problem’ as a process step?
A. Customer Service
B. Service Monitoring and Control
C. Operations
D. Problem Management
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5
What does the Reliability SMF process flow include?
A. Assess, monitor and control risk
B. Define service requirements
C. Ensure good service
D. Maintain work instructions
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6
The Change and Configuration Management SMF has a set of processes assigned to it. Which process is the first in order?
A. Approve the change
B. Baseline the configuration
C. Classify the Change
D. Initiate the Change
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7
Which Management Review evaluates IT staff performance and operational efficiency?
A. Operational Health review
B. Policy & Control review
C. Release Readiness review
D. Service Alignment review
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8
What is compliance?
A. An application of risk management that ensures IT’s conformance with company-specific
policies, governmental regulations and laws
B. A design that involves understanding the business requirements and defining the features that users need to do their job
C. A plan that aligns an organization objectives into a cohesive approach to deliverservices that support business strategyA plan that aligns an organization? objectives into a cohesive approach to deliver services that support business strategy
D. A state that occurs when the technical and business goals of the IT organization match the goals of the overall business
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9
Which role type investigates and resolves an underlying problem?
A. Customer Service Representative
B. Incident Resolver
C. Problem Analyst
D. Problem Manager
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10
Performing IT accounting is part of which SMF?
A. Business/IT Alignment SMF
B. Financial Management SMF
C. Policy Management SMF
D. Reliability Management SMF
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11
What is a key outcome of the Financial Management SMF?
A. Delivered business value
B. IT has a strategic plan
C. Proactive and cost justified availability plan
D. Regulatory compliance
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12
Is the primary goal of the Manage layer to establish an integrated approach to IT service
management activities?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13
What is a goal of Financial management?
A. Aligning IT strategy to organizational goals and objectives
B. Contributing to business cases for changes to IT services based on a sound understanding of the revenue gained
C. Ensure that the work required to successfully operate IT services has been identified and
described
D. Prepare a risk assessment
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14
What does the focus of the Governance, Risk and Compliance SMF in the Plan Phase not
include?
A. General regulatory environment
B. High-level risks
C. Investment determination
D. Internal controls defined
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 15
How many SMFs are there in the Operate phase?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16
Consider a change that has been performed before and is part of the operational practice of the business. What is the category of this change?
A. Minor
B. Standard
C. Major
D. Significant
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 17
When is the milestone review report signed off in the Project Planning SMF?
A. After approving the request for change
B. After approving the functional specification, master project plan and master schedule
C. After it has been transferred to IT Operations
D. Before approving the functional specification, master project plan and master schedule
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 18
What Management Review (MR) determines whether IT is working on the right things and clarifies the business value of proposed projects?
A. Policy and Control
B. Portfolio
C. Release Readiness
D. Service Alignment
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 19
Preparing the functional specification and solution design and preparing work plans belongs to which SMF?
A. Build
B. Deploy
C. Project Planning
D. Stabilize
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 20
What is a goal of the Plan phase?
A. Delivered Services are adaptable to the changing needs of the business
B. Packaged product deployments are deployed in line with business requirements
C. To ensure that deployed services operated in line with the agreed-to SLA targets
D. Toestablish an integrated approach to IT Service Management activities
Answer: A

Try Latest MOFF Dump and PDF Demo

hxxp://www.4shared.com/office/thccY6OB/moff.html