Latest 000-S32 Dumps and PDFs

System Storage Sales Mastery V2: 000-S32 Exam

  • 000-S32 Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: 000-S32
  • Exam Name: System Storage Sales Mastery V2
  • Q & A: 55 Q&As

QUESTION NO: 1
What are two appropriate tactics when selling IBM N series products? (Choose two.)
A. use the NetApp registration process for opportunities
B. expect that NetApp can outbid N series pricing
C. once in the door, swap N series for a different IBM product
D. try to convert NetApp accounts to N series
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 2
Which IBM TS3500 feature eliminates the need for a separate server running library sharing
software?
A. virtual drive mapping
B. Advanced Library Management System (ALMS)
C. integrated multi-path architecture
D. high density frames
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3
Which two capabilities of IBM System Storage can most help a customer improve the efficiency of their storage? (Choose two.)
A. storage tiers
B. virtualization
C. backup and recovery
D. cloud delivery
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 4
A customer is looking for the most cost-effective disk solution for an environment requiring mainly high-throughput, sequential loads. Which type of drives should the sales specialist recommend?
A. SATA
B. SAS
C. Fibre Channel
D. SSD
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5
What is the number one force driving tape storage sales?
A. business continuity
B. data archiving
C. regulatory compliance
D. data security
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6
Which IBM N series feature saves up to 33% storage utilization by giving the appearance that
more physical storage space is being allocated to an application than actually is?
A. FlexVol
B. FlexShare
C. Snapshot
D. SyncMirror
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7
In which segment of the storage marketplace does IBM own the greatest share?
A. low-end block storage
B. unified storage
C. tape storage
D. storage software
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8
A company is looking for a way to increase the flexibility of their storage infrastructure while at the same time simplifying administration processes. Which capability of IBM System Storage should the sales specialist recommend?
A. disk virtualization
B. remote volume mirroring
C. dynamic load balancing
D. SAN zoning
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9
What is an advantage of synchronous remote mirroring over asynchronous?
A. maximum data currency at remote site
B. less impact on local I/O performance
C. greater distance allowed between sites
D. less CPU overhead on host system
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10
Which statement is true about point-in-time copy?
A. A RAID 1 array is an example of point-in-time copy.
B. A copy usually requires more capacity than the original.
C. Disk system point-in-time copies are generally inter-system, not intra-system.
D. A copy can be restored logically while the physical copy is restored in the background.
Answer: D

http://www.lead2pass.com/000-s32.html