Free Download Pass4sure IBM Lotus LOT-406 Dumps

IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration A: LOT-406 Exam
LOT-406 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: LOT-406
Exam Name: IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration A
Q & A: 115 Q&As

QUESTION 1
What type of Web Site rule can be used to provide user-friendly aliases for complex URLs?
A. Rewrite
B. Directory
C. Redirection
D. Substitution
Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which statement is true for the IBM Notes 9.0 Basic client?
A. The Notes 9.0 Basic client is available for Windows only.
B. The Notes 9.0 Basic client is available for Windows and Mac only.
C. The Notes 9.0 Basic client is available for Windows and Linux only.
D. The Notes 9.0 Basic client is available for Windows, Mac, and Linux.
Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which hidden view in the Domain Catalog can an administrator use to find which databases are
included in the domain index?
A. $MultiDbIndex
B. $DbCategories
C. $DocumentContent
D. $DomainRepository
Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Kaitlin has had DAOS running for a few months on her server, but now wishes to change where
the files are stored. How can she do this?
A. This is not possible. Once the DAOS service is configured the location of the repository cannot be moved.
B. Update the “DAOS base path” field in the Server document to the new location. Restart the server.
The files will automatically be copied to the new location.
C. Update the “DAOS base path” field in the Server document to the new location. Stop the server.
Copy the files from the old directory to the new location at the operating-system level. Restart the server.
D. Stop the server. Create a linked folder in the current DAOS repository location pointing at the new destination.
Copy the files from the old directory to the new location at the operating-system level.
Restart the server.
Answer: C

QUESTION 5
When a user tries to access a database on a server that is unavailable, IBM Domino will attempt
to redirect the user to a replica of the database on another server in the cluster. Which Domino server task determines the availability on each cluster server?
A. Server Balancer
B. Cluster Manager
C. Failover Manager
D. Workload Balancer
Answer: B

QUESTION 6
What template must be used when creating secondary address books for use by Directory
Assistance?
A. da.ntf
B. dircat.ntf
C. names.ntf
D. pubnames.ntf
Answer: D

QUESTION 7
An administrator wants to install an IBM Domino server on multiple machines with no user
intervention. How can this be achieved?
A. Make use of the Domino silent install.
B. Run the Domino server install from a command prompt.
C. Run the Domino installation multiple times from each machine.
D. Install the Domino server on one machine and then copy the files to the remaining machines.
Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Once a Directory Assistance database is created and replicated to a server, what must be done
before the database can be utilized by the server?
A. The LDAP task must be restarted.
B. The Administration Process must be invoked.
C. The Extended Directory Catalog configuration document must be updated.
D. The Server document must be updated and the IBM Domino server must be restarted.
Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Clive is using an IBM Lotus Notes 7.0 client and needs to access a database that has been saved
with the latest ODS revision. Can he do this?
A. Yes, as long as the file is stored locally.
B. No, ODS revisions are not backward compatible.
C. Yes, as long as the file is retrieved via an IBM Domino server and not locally.
D. Yes, ODS revisions are backward compatible regardless of where the file is retrieved from.
Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which file type must be made available via HTTP to deploy a self-signed SSL certificate to IBM
Lotus Notes Traveler users?
A. .cer
B. .key
C. .ssl
D. .ver
Answer: A

…you can go to http://www.lead2pass.com/lot-406.html to download the full version.